Thank you for sharing!
[…] UCCJEA § 101 cmt; see generally Bowman v. Bowman, 345 Ga. App. 380, 383 (2) (a) (811 SE2d 103) (2018) (recognizing that “[w]e construe the UCCJEA liberally so as to carry out the remedial aspects of the law”). 2. Father argues that the Georgia Court erred in vacating his voluntary dismissal. In support of his argument, he relies on OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) (A), which provides that, “an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court . . . [b]y filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn.” As correctly held by the Georgia Court, Father’s voluntary dismissal was not filed “before the first witness [was] sworn.” OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) (A).