Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 19-9-40 et seq.; Cal. Fam. Code § 3400 et seq. The pertinent provision of the UCCJEA provides that a Georgia court may not modify a childcustody determination made by a court in another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-9-61 and . . . [a] court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child nor the child’s parents or any person acting as a parent presently resides in the other state. OCGA § 19-9-63 (2) (emphasis supplied)[8]; see also Cal. Fam. Code § 3423 (b). As to the first of these requirements, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination under OCGA § 19-9-61 (a) (1) if Georgia was “the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding.” See also Cal. Fam. Code § 3421 (a) (1). “Home state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” See OCGA § 19-9-41 (7); Cal. Fam.