Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, we consider whether the direct actions against the insurer are authorized by OCGA § 40-2-140 (d) (4). (ii) The statute construed. OCGA § 40-2-140, was enacted “as part of Georgia’s effort to comply with the implementation of the federal Unified [Carrier] Registration Act of 2005.” Frank E. Jenkins III & Wallace Miller III, Ga. Automobile Insurance Law § 46:1 (b) (3) (2019-2020 ed.). Among other things, it requires “[e]very foreign or domestic motor carrier . . . that engages in interstate commerce in this state” to register and pay fees required by the federal act. OCGA § 40-2-140 (c). It also contains the following direct action provision: “Any person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance carrier.” OCGA § 40-2-140 (d) (4). While our state appellate courts have not yet been called upon to construe the direct action provision of OCGA § 40-2-140, “federal courts have consistently held that [it applies] to [insurers of] both interstate and intrastate carriers.” Mitchell v.