Thank you for sharing!
[…] Albright’s trial counsel objected based on relevance and on lack of notice, but the trial court found that the evidence was relevant and specifically instructed that the ex-wife’s testimony not encompass any specific prior incidents or crimes. On motion for new trial, the trial court found that the abuse evidence had no similarity to the charged crimes and was admissible to show the ex-wife’s bias rather than Albright’s character. We find that the evidence that Albright abused his ex-wife was not introduced for one of the purposes listed in OCGA § 244404 (b). Rather, it showed the ex-wife’s bias with regard to Albright under OCGA § 246622,[8] which provides, “The state of a witness’s feelings towards the parties and the witness’s relationship to the parties may always be proved for the consideration of the jury.” On direct examination, the ex-wife made several statements that were potentially favorable to Albright, including that he never told her the car was involved in a police chase; that although she asked him why he wanted her to report the car stolen, he never told her; and that she was not even