Thank you for sharing!
[…] Strickland, 466 U. S. at 697 (IV); see also Jones v. State, 305 Ga. 750, 755 (4) (827 SE2d 879) (2019). (a) Sawyer first argues that he received ineffective assistance of trial counsel because counsel did not object to the lead detective’s purported comments on Sawyer’s credibility. We disagree. On direct examination, the detective testified that Sawyer’s explanation as to how Weeks got the injuries to his chin and to his chest were “inconsistent.” As a preliminary matter, Sawyer argues that under OCGA § 24-6-620, the detective could not comment on the credibility of Sawyer’s statement. See OCGA § 24-6-620 (“The credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact, and if the case is being heard by a jury, the court shall give the jury proper instructions as to the credibility of a witness.” (emphasis supplied)). Our cases interpreting former OCGA § 24-9­80, OCGA § 24-6-620′s predecessor statute,[3] indicate that the former statute applied to defendants who testified on their own behalf at trial and so became witnesses. See McIlwain v.