Thank you for sharing!
[…] He contended that Lisa put her face to the gun as he pulled the trigger “to let her hear the gun click. And I know she was going to get on me, get – get mad at me and get on me about it,” but “the gun should have clicked” instead of firing because he “didn’t think the magazine was loaded.”[2] (a) McCluskey asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions on Counts 7 and 8, the two counts of cruelty to children in the third degree, one for each grandchild who was in the home at the time of the shooting. We agree. OCGA § 16-5-70 (d) (2) provides: Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the third degree when . . . [s]uch person, who is the primary aggressor, having knowledge that a child under the age of 18 is present and sees or hears the act, commits a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery. As the trial court noted in its order denying McCluskey’s motion for new trial, the children experienced the immediate aftermath of the shooting – the gory scene of their grandmother’s death and their grandfather’s agitated and belligerent conduct – and it was “an experience these children will