Thank you for sharing!
[…] Unlike other parties in a case, “[t]he State is permitted to take appeals in criminal cases only to the extent expressly authorized by statute.” State v. Andrade, 298 Ga. 464, 464 (782 SE2d 665) (2016). State v. Cash, 298 Ga. 90, 91 (1) (a) (779 SE2d 603) (2015) (“the State may not appeal any issue in a criminal case, whether by direct or discretionary appeal, unless that issue is listed in OCGA § 5-7-1.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). So we must turn to the State’s purported bases for bringing this appeal. The State’s notice of appeal cites to both OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1) and (a) (6) as authority to appeal the trial court’s order.[1] OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1) gives the State the right to appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment. . . .” But subsection (a) (1) does not apply here since the trial court’s order did not dismiss the indictment; it enforced the pretrial diversion agreement, which conditioned the dismissal of the charges on Rodriguez’s compliance with the terms of the Agreement.