Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State also asserts that “[a]s a party in this criminal case, the State of Georgia has the right . . . to appeal this order pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6).” OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6) provides that the State may appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this State. . . .” However, the State does explain why it believes that the trial court did not have authority to rule on the motion or why the trial court’s order is otherwise void, nor do we find any basis for lack of jurisdiction or a void order.