Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Avis Defendants are jointly and severally liable with CSYG, Inc. because the jury expressly found, by special verdict, that CSYG is an “Employee” of the Avis Defendants and, thus, the Avis Defendants are vicariously liable for CSYG. Avis argues that the trial court erred by entering a judgment that made it liable for the 16 percent of fault the jury had assigned to CSYG and Gebremichael. The applicable provision of the apportionment statute is OCGA § 51-12-33 (b), which provides: Where an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall after a reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, if any, apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person. Damages apportioned by the trier of fact as provided in this Code section shall be the liability of each person against whom they are awarded, shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable, and shall not be subject to any right of contribution. (Emphasis supplied). “This provision addresses liability, not merely fault, and by defining the liability of each person against whom damages are awarded and prohibiting joint liability, it seems generally to preclude any postverdict reassignment of damages based on the jury’s apportionment of fault.” Camelot Club Condo. Assn. v. AfariOpoku, 340 Ga. App. 618, 626 (2) (b) (798 SE2d 241) (2017).