Thank you for sharing!
[…] Having reviewed the trial court’s charge as a whole, we conclude that the charges properly covered the applicable principles of law and did not erroneously relieve the State of its burden of proving an essential element of either aggravated sodomy or aggravated sexual battery. Accordingly, Bell cannot show that his trial counsel’s failure to object constituted deficient performance. See Wilhite, 337 Ga. App. at 326 (1) (a). (b) Bell also argues that his trial counsel’s performance was deficient in failing to object to testimony that improperly bolstered A. D.’s credibility. OCGA § 24-6-620 provides that “[t]he credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact[.]” Thus, “ [a] witness, even an expert, can never bolster the credibility of another witness as to whether the witness is telling the truth.” (Citation omitted.) Adkins v. State, 301 Ga. 153, 158 (3) (a) (800 SE2d 341) (2017).