Thank you for sharing!
[…] The owner then contacted Bell and told him what had transpired with K. L.’s grandfather and advised Bell not to have any more contact with K. L. At some point, an anonymous $25 payment towards K. L.’s account was dropped into the mail at his office. After Bell was convicted, this appeal followed. 1. We begin with Bell’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence on his conviction for aggravated sodomy. Georgia law defines sodomy as “any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1). “A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person or when he or she commits sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2). Bell was charged in Count 2 with committing aggravated sodomy by performing “a sexual act with the person of [A. D.] involving the sex organs of the accused and the mouth of said person, said act having been performed with force and against the will of said person.”