Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 51-3-1[.] A landowner owes a lesser duty — to avoid causing wilful or wanton injury — to a licensee. OCGA § 51-3-2 (b)[.] (Citations omitted.) Freeman v. Eichholz, 308 Ga. App. 18, 20 (1) (705 SE2d 919) (2011). “An invitee is one who, by express or implied invitation, has been induced or led to come upon premises for any lawful purpose; he may be deemed an invitee if his presence on the property is of mutual benefit to him and the owner or occupier.” (Citations omitted.) McGarity v. Hart Elec. Membership, 307 Ga. App. 739, 742 (706 SE2d 676) (2011). Pursuant to OCGA § 51-3-2 (a), “a licensee is a person who (1) [i]s neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser; (2) [d]oes not stand in any contractual relation with the owner of the premises; and (3) [i]s permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests, convenience, or gratification.” [W]hether a person is an invitee or a licensee depends upon the nature of his relation or contact with the owner (or tenant) of the premises. If the relation solely benefits the person injured, he is at most a licensee.