Thank you for sharing!
[…] On appeal from this order, CB Lending and its counsel assert that (1) a dispute of material fact remains as to its obligation to cancel its security deed and (2) the attorney fee awards to SPCG, Groundfloor, and RRK were erroneous as unsupported by the evidence and lacking proper findings. 1. CB Lending first asserts that in light of SPCG’s protest at the time of the April 2016 payoff, CB Lending was not obligated to cancel its security deed. We disagree. OCGA § 13-1-13 provides: Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of person or property. Filing a protest at the time of payment does not change the rule prescribed in this Code section. (Emphasis supplied.)