Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 1323; Sutherlin v. Sutherlin, 301 Ga. 581, 584 (II) (A) (802 SE2d 204) (2017). Where any contractual term of a settlement agreement incorporated into a decree is clear, unambiguous, and capable of only one interpretation as written, the provision’s plain meaning must be strictly enforced. However, where there is ambiguity, we must apply wellsettled rules of contract construction. Cahill v. United States, 303 Ga. 148, 150 (810 SE2d 480) (2018) (citation and punctuation omitted). Under OCGA § 13-2-2 (4), “[t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part[.]” We are mindful of the maxim that “ [we] should avoid any construction that renders portions of the contract language meaningless.” Sutherlin, 301 Ga. at 585 (II) (A) (citation and punctuation omitted).