Thank you for sharing!
[…] to attack the credibility or believability of any such witness, which would include evidence of a felony conviction, that is, proof that the defendant has been convicted of other offenses which may be presented to you at this time. . Thus, it appears that the trial court admitted Jones’s prior conviction solely for the purpose of determining his credibility and not for any of the purposes delineated in Rule 404 (b).[18] Regardless, a trial court’s evidentiary rulings must be affirmed “absent an abuse of discretion.”[19] And here, while the trial court did not reference the statute by name, OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) (1) provides: For the purpose of attacking the character for truthfulness of a witness . . . [e]vidence that a witness other than an accused has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted subject to the provisions of Code Section 244403 if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which the witness was convicted and evidence that an accused has been convicted of such a crime shall be admitted if the court determines that the probative value of admitting the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect to the accused.[20] And as we have previously explained, the introduction of evidence of a prior felony conviction is intended to “afford the jury a basis to infer that the witness’s character is such that he would be less likely than the average trustworthy citizen to be truthful in his testimony.”[21] Indeed,