Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 44-7-1 (a). However, it is quite possible that the 50-year lease between the City and the Garden created an estate for years that is presently held by the Garden. Where “the term of a lease is for a period greater than five years, a rebuttable presumption arises that the parties intended to create an estate for years rather than a usufruct.” Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v. Joint City-County Bd. of Tax Assessors, 253 Ga. 18, 19 (1) (315 SE2d 890) (1984). See also OCGA § 44-7-1 (b) (“All renting or leasing of real estate for a period of time less than five years shall be held to convey only the right to possess and enjoy such real estate, to pass no estate out of the landlord, and to give only the usufruct unless the contrary is agreed upon by the parties to the contract and is so stated in the contract.”). In order to resolve whether the presumption is overcome in a given case, the court “must examine the terms of the lease [agreement] and determine what interests the parties intended to convey.” Eastern Air Lines, 253 Ga. at 19 (1).