Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thereafter, the State rested its case, and at the conclusion of the trial, the jury convicted Chambers on all three counts in the indictment. This appeal follows.[2] 1. Chambers contends that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence the victim’s prior inconsistent statements to law-enforcement officers. Specifically, he argues that S. P.’s statements claiming he attacked her, which were recorded by the police officer’s body camera, constituted inadmissible hearsay not subject to any exception. We disagree. Under OCGA § 24-6-613 (b), extrinsic evidence of a witness’s prior inconsistent statement may be admitted so long as “the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.”[3] And under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A), [a]n outofcourt statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to crossexamination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement