Thank you for sharing!
[…] “When a question of law is at issue, such as whether the statute of limitation bars an action, we owe no deference to the trial court’s ruling and apply the plain legal error standard of review.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Harpe v. Hall, 266 Ga. App. 340, 340 (596 SE2d 666) (2004). So viewed, the day before the statute of limitation expired, Moreno filed his original complaint against Carniceria Loa #2 aka Carniceria Loa, Inc. and John Doe alleging that due to negligent acts of defendants’ employees and agents he was injured. See OCGA § 9-3-33 (“actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues”). The complaint states that process may be served upon the registered agent for Carniceria Loa.