Thank you for sharing!
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299 (52 SCt. 180, 76 LEd. 306) (1932), and look to whether each offense requires proof of an additional fact or element which the other does not.[13] The elements of the offense of stalking are set out in OCGA § 16-5-90: “A person commits the offense of stalking if he or she follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person . . . without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.” Under OCGA § 16-5-91, “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of [among other things, a condition of pretrial release] . . . places under surveillance, or contacts another person . . . without the consent of the person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.” Thus, OCGA § 16-5-91 tracks the language of OCGA § 16-5-90 except that OCGA § 16-5-91 has the additional requirement that the contact be in violation of a court order.