Thank you for sharing!
[…] Again, we turn to the statutory language. Upon review, we find nothing in the statutory text specifically addressing whether an excessive lien is invalid, but OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a.1) provides that “[a] claim of lien may be amended at any time to reduce the amount claimed, and such amended claim of lien shall relate back to the date of filing for record of the original claim of lien.” Moreover, OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a) sets out certain requirements for “[making] good” a lien and provides that if these requirements are not met, “the lien shall not be effective or enforceable.”