Thank you for sharing!
[…] Supply, Inc. v. Platte River Ins. Co., 336 Ga. App. 113, 117 (2) (a) (783 SE2d 708 ) (2016).(a) Under the lien statutes, a contractor such as Duke is entitled to place a lien on property for which they furnish labor, services, or materials “if they are furnished at the instance of the owner, contractor, or some other person acting for the owner or contractor[.]” OCGA § 44-14-361 (a), (b). Such a materialman’s lien “ shall include the amount due and owing the lien claimant under the terms of its express or implied contract, subcontract, or purchase order subject to subsection (e) of Code Section 4414361.1.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 44-14-361 (c). That subsection provides that “ [i]n no event shall the aggregate amount of liens set up by Code Section 44-14-361 exceed the contract price of the improvements made or services performed. OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (e).Construing OCGA §§ 44-14-361 (c) and 44-14-361.1 (e) together, these subsections provide that although a materialman may assert a lien for all amounts due and owing under the parties’ contract, the amount of that lien may not exceed the amounts due and owing for “the improvements made or services performed.” This language plainly limits a lien to the contract price agreed upon to compensate for work actually performed on the property.Here, Duke explained that its lien amount of $197,107.13 included both the total of the unpaid invoices for labor, materials, and contractor fees for work already