Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kemp, 337 Ga. App. 627, 632-633 (788 SE2d 517) (2016) (“In considering the meaning of a statute, our charge as an appellate court is to presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant. Toward that end, we must afford the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning, consider the text contextually, read the text in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would, and seek to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.” (footnotes and punctuation omitted)).Under the plain language of OCGA § 29-9-15, only those “appointed by the court in a guardianship or conservatorship proceeding shall be awarded reasonable fees.” It is undisputed from the record that neither Petitioners’ Counsel nor Mary’s Private Counsel were appointed by the probate court in this case.