Thank you for sharing!
[…] Prickett, 297 Ga. 589, 598-600 (774 SE2d 688) (2015) (looking to decisions in other jurisdictions with similar apportionment statutes in interpreting Georgia’s apportionment statute, including California, Colorado, Florida, Kansas, Michigan, New Hampshire, and Wyoming).[8](a) Georgia’s Newly Revised Anti-SLAPP StatuteOCGA § 9-11-11.1 (a) declares that “it is in the public interest to encourage participation by the citizens of Georgia in matters of public significance and public interest through the exercise of their constitutional rights of petition and freedom of speech,” and that “the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of petition and freedom of speech should not be chilled through abuse of the judicial process.”