Thank you for sharing!
[…] Another speaker brought evidence of a prior derailment of train cars carrying ethanol in another state to demonstrate that their fears regarding the potential for a spill or contamination were not unwarranted. In October 2015, after Epic’s initial application for re-zoning, ethanol was designated as a hazardous liquid by the Pipeline Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (“PHMSA”) and the Federal Railway Administration. See 49 C. F. R. §195.2 (“Hazardous liquid means . . . ethanol”); 49 U. S. C. A. §60101 (a) (4) (C) (“‘hazardous liquid’ means . . . a substance that the Secretary of Transportation decides may pose an unreasonable risk of life or property when transported by a hazardous liquid pipeline facility in a liquid state”).