Thank you for sharing!
[…] It thus concluded that the anti-SLAPP statute required dismissal of those claims. We disagree. Undoubtedly, a trial court may reject an anti-SLAPP verification that it deems insufficient. See Settles Bridge Farm v. Masino, 318 Ga. App. 576, 577 (1) (734 SE2d 456) (2012). A plain reading of the complaint, however, demonstrates that Counts 1 and 3 through 9 are not subject to the anti-SLAPP statute or its verification requirement.As an initial matter, OCGA § 9-11-11.1 only applies to communications (i.e., written or oral statements, writings, or petitions) “made before or to a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, or . . . in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law.” OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c) (emphasis supplied). The statute clearly contemplates that protected communication be made to, before, or in connection with some official proceeding.