Thank you for sharing!
[…] Upson Regional Medical Ctr., 315 Ga. App. 582 (726 SE2d 544) (2012); LaSonde v. Chase Mortgage Co., 259 Ga. App. 772, 774 (2) (577 SE2d 822) (2003).(b) We reach a different conclusion as to Rogers’s claims in Counts 1 and 3 through 9. Rogers asserted in Count 1 that “[b]y working together and in concert to have Rogers filmed and recorded while engaging in sexual encounters in the privacy of his bedroom without his knowledge or consent, Defendants invaded [Rogers's] right to privacy.” He further claimed that the video recording violated OCGA § 16-11-62 (2), which makes it unlawful for “[a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view.”[5] Counts 3 through 9 similarly asserted causes of action based on Dupree’s alleged participation, through a conspiracy with the other defendants, in (1) the illegal video-recording of Rogers, and (2) an extortion scheme relating to the demand letter.These claims do not involve the “initiation,