Thank you for sharing!
[…] that to the best of their knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law; that the act forming the basis for the claim is not a privileged communication under [OCGA § 5157 (4)]; and that the claim is not interposed for any improper purpose such as to suppress a person’s or entity’s right of free speech or right to petition government, or to harass, or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b).The anti-SLAPP statute, however, only protects activities that “could reasonably be construed as . . . act[s] in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern.” OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b). Ultimately, the statute “afford[s] a procedural protection to acts of communication on public issues.” Denton v. Browns Mill Dev. Co., 275 Ga. 2, 6 (561 SE2d 431) (2002). Claims based on other conduct fall outside the statute’s protection and “do not need to be verified.”