Thank you for sharing!
[…] Evans appeals, arguing that these two conditions of his sentence are erroneous. We agree, and therefore, reverse and remand for resentencing without these conditions.1. Evans argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in requiring that he serve his sentence “day-for-day.”OCGA § 42-4-7 (b) (1) provides that the custodian of a county inmate is authorized to “award earned time allowances . . . based on institutional behavior,” while OCGA § 42-4-7 (b) (3) provides that “[a]n inmate sentenced to confinement as a county inmate shall be released at the expiration of his or her sentence less the time deducted for earned time allowances.” In Sanford v. State, 251 Ga.