Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because the term “remove” is neither a term of art nor a technical term, we consider its ordinary meaning. Martinez, supra, 325 Ga. App. at 273 (2). See also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b). The common meaning of the term “remove” is “to change or shift the location [or] position” of something or someone. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary at 1921 (1981). And it is axiomatic that in order for an individual to be told to change his location from that of a school safety zone, he must first be “present”[4] at that location, and then instructed to “remove” himself. Compare OCGA § 16-7-21 (b) (2) (criminalizing a person’s knowing and unauthorized entry upon an area when the person has “prior” notice “from the owner, rightful occupant, or, upon proper identification, an authorized representative of the owner or rightful occupant that such entry is forbidden”).Thus, when we consider the ordinary meaning of the term “remove,” and read the statute in its most natural and reasonable way, it is clear that a person charged with loitering under OCGA § 20-2-1180 (b) (1) must have been “present” in the school safety zone, then instructed to leave by the