Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). Tyner contends that the trial court erred by admitting into evidence the statements Mickel made to Haberkorn regarding the missing key. We disagree. The trial court admitted Haberkorn’s statements, over Tyner’s objection, pursuant to Georgia’s residual hearsay exception set forth in OCGA § 24-8-807 (“Rule 807″), which states in relevant part:A statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that: (1) The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; (2) The statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and (3) The general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.The State offered the statements at issue as an explanation for the lack of evidence of forced entry to Mickel’s home. Tyner does not argue that the statements were not offered as evidence of a material fact or that the State, through reasonable efforts, could have procured more probative evidence on this point. Instead, Tyner limits his argument to attacking the statements’ factual value and their “guarantees of trustworthiness.” Specifically, Tyner cites this Court’s recent decision in Jacobs v.