Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 477, 480 (1) (b) (664 SE2d 861) (2008), cert. denied October 27, 2008. More than five years after the alleged professional negligence, the sister moved to amend the complaint to substitute the decedent’s surviving spouse as the wrongful death plaintiff. Id. at 481 (1) (b). This Court reasoned that “the Civil Practice Act encourages liberality of pleading”[7] and, in OCGA § 9-11-17 (a), provides a remedy when an action is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest: objection by the defendant followed by reasonably prompt “ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest[.]” We held that filing an amendment to substitute the real party in interest for the original plaintiff within a reasonable time of an objection did not constitute bringing an action under OCGA § 9-3-71 (b). Rooks, 292 Ga. App. at 480-481 (1) (b).