Thank you for sharing!
[…] arguing that the medical malpractice statute of repose barred such an amendment more than five years after Arona’s alleged negligence in April 2012. The trial court determined that the amendment related back to the timely-filed complaint and granted the motion allowing the amendment.The appellants contend that the medical malpractice statute of repose absolutely prevents a plaintiff from amending the complaint in his pending medical malpractice action to add an individual party defendant more than five years after the alleged malpractice.[3] This is a question of first impression in Georgia. OCGA § 9-3-71 (b), by which the General Assembly “intended to create a five-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation” for medical malpractice actions,[4] provides:Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section[, which creates a two-year statute of limitation for medical malpractice actions], in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the