Thank you for sharing!
[…] the action against him the party to be brought in by amendment (1) has received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining his defense on the merits, and (2) knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.To understand why OCGA § 9-11-15 (c) treats an amendment to a complaint changing the party against whom a claim is asserted differently from other types of amendments, we look to the fundamental aims of Georgia’s Civil Practice Act (“CPA”), OCGA § 9111 et seq.[13] Generally, the CPA,advances liberality of pleading. Under OCGA § 9118 (a) (2), an original complaint, or any other pleading that sets forth a claim for relief, shall contain “[a] short and plain statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief; and . . . [a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” Under this provision, a complaint need only provide fair notice of what the plaintiff’s claim is and the grounds upon which it rests. Such notice pleading is the hallmark of and prescribed by the CPA, which abolished issue pleading.(Citations and punctuation omitted.)