Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court granted the application for interlocutory appeal filed by Arona and PWH to consider the appellants’ argument that the amendment to the complaint constituted the bringing of an action and that, because Sain filed his motion to amend more than five years after Arona’s alleged negligence, the amendment was barred by Georgia’s medical malpractice statute of repose. For the reasons explained below, we reverse.Under OCGA § 9-11-21, a party may be dropped or added to a pending civil action at any stage of the action “by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative and on such terms as are just.” Generally, a trial court’s decision as to whether a party to a pending lawsuit should be permitted to add a party to the suit “lies in the court’s sound discretion and will be overturned on appeal only upon a showing of abuse of that discretion.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Rasheed v.