Thank you for sharing!
[…] “a fit biological father who pursues his interest in order to obtain full custody of his child must be allowed to prevail over strangers to the child who seek to adopt.”[70] This is because Brumbelow has a “constitutionally protected interest which cannot be denied him through state action.”[71] In sum, because Brumbelow has “not abandoned his opportunity interest, the standard which must be used [upon remand] to determine his right to legitimate the child is his fitness as a parent to have custody of the child.”[72] And if he is fit, “he must prevail.”[73] Lastly, we acknowledge that OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1), the current version of which was enacted after Eason, provides that a court must consider the best interests of the child “in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, greatgrandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent . . . .”[74] But as recently as 2015, this Court held that Eason ”remains binding precedent despite the adoption in 1996 of OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1), which concerns custody disputes between legal parents and certain third parties, including prospective adoptive parents.”[75] Moreover, in 2001, the