Thank you for sharing!
[…] Also, Burkes’ phone and wallet were missing. A resident of a nearby third-floor condo heard shots fired around 3:30 a.m. and then saw a person running away from the direction of the bridge who was wearing a gray hoodie. That witness could not identify the person, however, and did not notice any distinguishing markings on the hoodie. After the shooting, Holmes left Atlanta for New York.Cross-appellant Holmes argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to support his conviction. OCGA § 24-14-6 provides: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” Evidence was presented that a person named Hamilton had possession of the victim’s phone shortly after the time of the shooting.