Thank you for sharing!
[…] It reasoned that Hamilton’s statement about hearing gunshots immediately after seeing Holmes and Burkes going onto the bridge was a separate statement that was not relevant to the issue raised by Hamilton’s statement that he took the phone from the crime scene when he found Burkes’ body on the bridge. On appeal, the State asserts that to permit one part, but not the entirety, of Hamilton’s statement to be introduced on retrial, if one is conducted, would improperly hide the truth rather than reveal the truth.The rule of completeness, OCGA § 24-1-106 (quoted in footnote 6), is concerned with fairness. When one party has introduced a portion of a writing or recorded statement, an adverse party may require the introduction of an omitted part “which, in fairness, should be considered contemporaneously with the writing or recorded statement.” Here, the trial court did not permit Holmes to introduce part, but not all, of Hamilton’s statement and so the State did not seek to introduce any other part of it.