Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Whether a particular course of conduct involves one or more distinct ‘offenses’ under the statute depends on this [legislative] choice.” Sanabria v. United States, 437 U. S. 54, 70 (98 SCt 2170, 57 LE2d 43) (1978); see also OCGA § 16-1-4 (“No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is described as a crime in this title or in another statute of this state.”). As we have said numerous times, the text of the statute itself best reflects that legislative choice.Our analysis turns on the proper interpretation of OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) (2014) which states, in relevant part, as follows: “Any person . . . who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state . . . and who receives, possesses, ortransports any firearm commits a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall beimprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years[.]” Id. When weconstrue such statutory authority on appeal, our review is de novo. Hankla v.Postell, 293 Ga. 692, 693 (749 SE2d 726) (2013).