Thank you for sharing!
[…] See State v. Marlowe, 277 Ga. 383 (1) (589 SE2d 69) (2003). The Double Jeopardy Clause imposes few limits upon the legislature’s power to define offenses. “Whether a particular course of conduct involves one or more distinct ‘offenses’ under the statute depends on this [legislative] choice.” Sanabria v. United States, 437 U. S. 54, 70 (98 SCt 2170, 57 LE2d 43) (1978); see also OCGA § 16-1-4 (“No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is described as a crime in this title or in another statute of this state.”).