Thank you for sharing!
[…] And Cobb County police were able to download images and videos from the child pornography collection in Maddox’s shared folder. Under these facts, the evidence supported the factfinder’s conclusion that Maddox had distributed child pornography.(b) Despite the foregoing, Maddox contends that subsection (d) of the Child Exploitation Statute immunizes him from criminal liability for any conduct that might otherwise be considered the distribution of child pornography. That statutory subsection provides that OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (which criminalizes, among other things, the reproduction, publishing, exhibition, and distribution of child pornography) “shall not apply to . . . [t]he activities of law enforcement and prosecution agencies in the investigation and prosecution of criminal offenses[.]” OCGA § 16-12-100 (d) (1). Maddox argues that because the distribution in this case took place in the context of a police investigation, that distribution was not subject to prosecution under OCGA § 16-12-100 (b). We disagree.