Thank you for sharing!
[…] In light of our holding in Division 1, this argument is without merit.3. Maddox next contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict on the charges of distribution. A trial court may grant a directed verdict “only when all of the reasonable deductions and inferences arising from the undisputed evidence demand a finding that the accused is not guilty” of the charged crimes. Battles v. State, 273 Ga. 533, 533 (2) (543 SE2d 724) (2001).   (a) Maddox was convicted under Georgia’s Child Exploitation Statute, OCGA § 16-12-100, which makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly to create, reproduce, publish, promote, sell, distribute, give, exhibit, or possess with intent to sell or distribute any visual medium which depicts a minor or a portion of the minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.” OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (5). To the extent that Maddox is contending that the term “distribute” does not encompass his conduct in making pornographic material available for others to download, we disagree.   Although OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) defines a number of terms, “distribute” is not one of them.