Thank you for sharing!
[…] To ascertain the meaning of “distribute” in this context, therefore, we apply settled and familiar canons of statutory interpretation. We look first to the “plain and ordinary meaning” of the term “distribute.” Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172 (751 SE2d 337) (2013). See also Warren v. State, 294 Ga. 589, 590 (755 SE2d 171) (2014) (we must look to the General Assemblys understanding of the “ordinary meaning” of the statutory language “at the time [it] enacted the statute”); OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“[i]n all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words”). And we read the text of the entire statute together, in the “most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would.”