Thank you for sharing!
[…] be continued to the date chosen, including a determination of why those other matters must be afforded a priority over that given the dependency hearing by virtue of OCGA § 15-11-110, and the court must place upon the record those facts justifying the continuance, as found at the time the continuance was granted.[19] However, the court did not, in any written or recorded order, put forth any showing regarding the other cases on the docket sufficient to show why this matter, despite its priority, was reset to November 18, 2015. As such, the order failed to meet the stringent requirements of OCGA § 15-11-110 (b) for ordering a continuance beyond the statutory period.[20]OCGA § 15-11-181 (a) states that “[i]f adjudication is not completed within 60 days from the date such child was taken into protective custody, the petition alleging dependency may be dismissed without prejudice.” E.G.M. was taken into protective custody on October 8, 2015, adjudication did not occur until January12, 2016, which was 96 days later, and the time limit set forth in OCGA § 15-11-181 (a) was not met.