Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dept. of Human Resources, 236 Ga. 794, 795 (225 SE2d 306) (1976) (noting that the Juvenile Code “provides that a parent is entitled to have counsel appointed to represent that parent in the [termination] proceeding if counsel cannot be employed without undue financial hardship”).However, in Johnson v. Hauck, 344 Ga. App. 848 (812 SE2d 303) (2018), this Court clarified that the right to counsel provided by OCGA § 15-11-262 does not extend to adoption proceedings pursued, as in the instant case, under OCGA § 19-8-10.Georgia’s legislature has mandated that, in termination proceedings conducted under the Juvenile Code, an indigent parent has a statutory right to appointed counsel. See OCGA § 15-11-262 (a) (“A child and any other party to a proceeding under this article shall have the right to an attorney at all stages of the proceedings under this article.”). . . [H]owever, that same statutory protection was not extended to an indigent parent in adoption proceedings conducted pursuant to OCGA § 19-8-10, despite the fact that those proceedings may ultimately end in the termination of his or her parental rights. See OCGA § 19-8-1 et seq.