Thank you for sharing!
[…] Travelers Ins. Co. v. Southern Elec., 209 Ga. App. 718, 719 (1) (434 SE2d 507) (1993). The Supreme Court of Georgia has held “that a liberal construction must be given to effectuate the humane purposes for which the [Workers'] Compensation Act was enacted.” (Citation omitted.) Schwartz v. Greenbaum, 236 Ga. 476, 477 (1) (224 SE2d 38) (1976).   OCGA § 34-9-17 sets forth grounds for denying a claimant workers’ compensation benefits based upon the claimant’s misconduct. Subsection (b) of this statute provides, inter alia, “[n]o compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to . . . being under the influence of marijuana[.]” As noted above, subsection (b) (2) provides for a rebuttable presumption that marijuana use caused a work injury if any amount of marijuana is “ in the employee’s blood within eight hours of the time of the alleged accident, as shown by chemical analysis of the employee’s blood, urine, breath,