Thank you for sharing!
[…] Clayton County Bd. of Commrs. v. Murphy, 297 Ga. 763, 764 (778 SE2d 193) (2015). Our Constitution provides that we have appellate jurisdiction over “[a]ll cases involving extraordinary remedies” unless otherwise provided by law. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI, Par. III (5). Until the enactment of OCGA § 15-3-3.1, we had appellate jurisdiction over all cases involving extraordinary remedies. See Ga. Assn. of Professional Process Servers v. Jackson, 302 Ga. 309, 310 n.1 (806 SE2d 550) (2017). But when OCGA § 15-3-3.1 became effective on January 1, 2017, our jurisdiction in this area narrowed greatly. We now have appellate jurisdiction only in extraordinary remedy “cases concerning proceedings in which a sentence of death was imposed or could be imposed and those cases concerning the execution of death”; the Court of Appeals now has appellate jurisdiction over all other extraordinary remedy cases. OCGA § 15-3­3.1 (a) (4); Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 6-1 (c); see also Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. V, Par.