Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Booth v. State, 301 Ga. 678, 682 (3) (804 SE2d 104) (2017).The test for determining whether evidence is relevant to an issue other than a defendant’s character, to satisfy the first prong of Rule 404 (b), is based on OCGA § 24-4-401 (Rule 401). Rule 401 defines “relevant evidence” as that which has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” To determine whether the second prong of Rule 404 (b) is satisfied, we look to OCGA § 24-4-403 (Rule 403), which provides that even “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Appellant does not challenge the admission of his prior convictions based upon the third prong of the Rule 404 (b) test.