Thank you for sharing!
[…] A general attack on a witness’s credibility with evidence offered under Code Section 24-6-608 [evidence of character and conduct of witness] or 24-6-609 [impeachment by evidence of conviction of a crime] shall not permit rehabilitation under this subsection. If a prior consistent statement is offered to rebut an expressed or implied charge against the witness of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive, the prior consistent statement shall have been made before the alleged recent fabrication or improper influence or motive arose.OCGA § 24-6-613 (c) (“Rule 613 (c)”); see also OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A) (an out-of-court statement is not hearsay if the declarant “testifies at the time of trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as . . . a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-613[.]“).The trial court did not err in admitting David’s prior consistent statements.