Thank you for sharing!
[…] Again, we disagree.To prove that McGruder violated the Street Gang Act as alleged in the indictment, the State was required to show the existence of a “criminal street gang,” defined in OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity”; McGruder’s association with the gang; that McGruder committed one of the offenses identified in OCGA § 16­15-3 (1), which includes any crime involving violence; and that the crime was intended to further the interests of the gang. See OCGA § 16-15-3; OCGA § 16-15-4 (a); Anthony v.