Thank you for sharing!
[…] The expert also testified that a group can be identified as a gang by the gang-related colors, letters, symbols, and numbers in its members’ tattoos, clothing, or jewelry; Tarver, Hickson, Ivey Elam and another member of MFG had tattoos with the letters “MFG” along with other letters, numbers, and symbols that the expert identified as gang- related. The expert further testified that it is common for gangs to call themselves rap groups; McGruder and Elam both told police that MFG was a rap group. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) (existence of a gang “may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics”).The evidence further showed that, before the drive-by shooting was carried out, Tarver, Hickson, McGruder, and Simpkins “engaged in criminal gang activity” when they gathered to plan the attack and Tarver gave instructions to McGruder and Simpkins. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (“‘Criminal gang activity’ means the commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another person to commit” any enumerated crime, including a crime involving violence or the use of weapons); Hayes v. State, 298 Ga. 339, 341-342 (781 SE2d 777) (2016) (evidence of gang members’ conspiracy to commit the underlying crimes was sufficient to prove criminal gang activity).