Thank you for sharing!
[…] as a public record; (2) is excluded by the best evidence rule; (3) violates Georgia discovery requirements; and (4) violates the rule of completeness.[1] We disagree.1. We turn first to Jones’ argument that the admission of the log sheet violates the best evidence rule.In Georgia, proof of “the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph[ generally requires] the original writing, recording, or photograph[.]” OCGA § 24-10-1002. However, OCGA § 24-10-1004 sets out several exceptions to this general rule, including an exception applicable in this case, where the original cannot be located. OCGA § 24-10-1004 (1) provides that “ [t]he original shall not be required and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph shall be admissible if . . . [a]ll originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith[.]”   The original intoxilyzer printouts in this case could not be located even after the investigator conducted a multi-source search, and Jones has not pointed us to any evidence in the record suggesting any bad faith on the part of the State in connection with the missing documents.