Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id.3. Jacobs asserts that the trial court committed plain error in its charge to the jury on good character evidence[3] and that the trial court allegedly commented on the evidence through this charge. See OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) (“In all proceedings in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion.”); OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1) (“It is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”).