Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, when the out-of-court statements at issue are non-testimonial in nature, the “normal rules regarding the admission of hearsay apply.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Thomas v. State, 284 Ga. 540, 543-544 (2) (668 SE2d 711) (2008). One such exception, at issue here, is that for present sense impressions under OCGA § 24-8-803 (1), which authorizes the admissibility of “[a] statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter[.]” Notably, non-testimonial statements that are deemed “ present sense impressions” are admissible “whether or not the declarant is or has been available for crossexamination.” Owens v. State, 329 Ga.