Thank you for sharing!
[…] previously, “[u]nder Georgia’s old twostep felony trial procedure where sentence was imposed by the same jury which decided guilt, it was required that in order for any prior convictions to be considered in aggravation of punishment, they had to be included in the indictment.”[15] But Georgia adopted judge sentencing in 1974,[16] and since then, “it is not required that the prior convictions be included in the indictment but only that the accused receive notice of the [S]tate’s intention to seek recidivist punishment and of the identity of the prior convictions.”[17] Toward that end, OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (5)[18] provides that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or at such time as the court orders but in no event later than the beginning of the trial, provide the defendant with notice of any evidence in aggravation of punishment that the [S]tate intends to introduce in sentencing.”