Thank you for sharing!
[…] convictions, in doing so, he seeks to elevate the very form over substance we have previously rejected.[21] Furthermore, no prejudice to Nordahl has “been alleged or shown, and harm as well as error must be shown to warrant reversal.”[22] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding that the State provided sufficient notice of its intent to seek recidivist punishment.2. Nordahl also contends that the trial court erred in finding that his prior federal conviction for conspiracy to transport stolen goods was a crime, which, if committed in Georgia, would be considered a felony under OCGA § 17-10-7. Again, we disagree.As previously noted, Nordahl was sentenced as a recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) and (c). OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides:   Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.[23]

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM