Thank you for sharing!
[…] Outz argues that the state failed to prove that he and the victim were not siblings, which it was required to do in order to subject him to an enhanced sentence for committing his crimes in the context of family violence. See OCGA § 16521 (i) (“If the offense of aggravated assault is committed between . . . persons excluding siblings living or formerly living in the same household, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 20 years.”) (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 16524 (g) (“If the offense of aggravated battery is committed between . . . persons excluding siblings living or formerly living in the same household, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 20 years.”) (emphasis supplied).  “[A]ny fact that serves to enhance a mandatory minimum sentence is an element of the crime that must be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jeffrey v.