Thank you for sharing!
[…] (citation omitted)). The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that McClain was guilty of the crimes of which he was convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).2. McClain also contends that the trial court erred when it denied his request to charge the jury on the principle of accident and misfortune. See OCGA § 16-2-2 (“A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”). “To authorize a requested jury instruction, there need only be slight evidence supporting the theory of the charge.” Reddick v. State, 301 Ga. 90, 90 (1) (799 SE2d 754) (2017). But “the failure to give a requested charge which is authorized by the evidence can be harmless error.” Id.