Thank you for sharing!
[…] McClain contends that this evidence was irrelevant and served only to impugn his character. We disagree. “Decisions regarding relevance are committed to the sound discretion of the trial court.” Smith v. State, 299 Ga. 424, 429 (2) (b) (788 SE2d 433) (2016). Under OCGA § 24-4-401, evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” The standard for relevant evidence is a “liberal one,” and such evidence is generally admissible even if it has only slight probative value. See Booth v. State, 301 Ga. 678, 683-684 (3) (804 SE2d 104) (2017); Carter v. State, 302 Ga. 200, 202 (2) (a) (805 SE2d 839) (2017).