Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s grant of summary judgment as to negligent misrepresentation and remand for further consideration in light of this opinion.4. The Lafontaines argue that the trial court erred in granting the Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on their claim for breach of warranty of title. The Third Amended Complaint asserts a new claim against Watley for breach of warranty of title, but fails to state the nature of Watley’s breach.   OCGA § 44-5-62 provides that “[a] general warranty of title against the claims of all persons includes covenants of a right to sell, of quiet enjoyment, and of freedom from encumbrances.” This Court has held:In an action for the breach of a covenant of warranty of title[,] the burden is upon the plaintiff to show eviction under a paramount outstanding title.