Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 16-6-3 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse[.]” And, “ [w]ith regard to statutory rape, the defendant’s knowledge of the age of the female is not an essential element of the cime[,] and therefore it is no defense that the accused reasonably believed that the prosecutrix was of the age of consent.” (Punctuation omitted.) Haywood, supra at 568, citing Tant v. State, 158 Ga. App. 624, 624-625 (2) (281 SE2d 357) (1981).OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: . . . Does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]” The defendant’s knowledge of the age of the victim is not an essential element of the crime of child molestation. See Schultz v. State, 267 Ga. App. 240, 241 (1) (599 SE2d 247) (2004). Accord Disabato v. State, 303 Ga. App. 68, 70 (2) (692 SE2d 701) (2010).