December 10, 2024 | The Legal Intelligencer
[…] December 10, 2024 | The Legal Intelligencer
Defendant in Protection From Abuse Case Has Standing to File for ContemptSection 6114.1 of the Protection from Abuse Act states: “a plaintiff may file a petition for civil contempt with the issuing court alleging that the defendant has violated any provision of an order or court-approved agreement issued under this chapter or a foreign protection order.” Because 6114.1 only states that a “plaintiff” may file a petition for civil contempt, may a “defendant” file a petition for civil contempt in a protection from abuse matter?
By Michael E. Bertin
6 minute read
October 15, 2024 | The Legal Intelligencer