The full case caption appears at the
[…] However, we disagree with the National LaborRelations Board’s (“NLRB”) conclusion that an exclusive bargaining agent cannotcharge nonmembers fees for individual grievance representation.
FN4 Appellants assert several other arguments, including but not limited to theircontention that the decision to assess a fee for grievance representation should bemade by the legislature and that the policy unfairly concentrates the cost ofgrievance adjustment on nonmembers. We have considered appellants’ arguments andconclude that they lack merit.
FN5 NRS 288.140(1) provides that: It is the right of every local government employee, subject to the limitation provided in subsection 3, to join any employee organization of his choice or to refrain from joining any employee organization. A local government employer shall not discriminate in any way among its employees on account of membership or nonmembership in an employee organization.
FN6 Appellants’ citation of authority includes: National Treasury Employees Union v.Federal Labor Relations Auth., 721 F.2d 1402 (D.C. Cir. 1983); Del Casal v.