Thank you for sharing!
[…] Olmstead does not speak to insurance classifications such as the one at issue. Olmstead spoke to segregation of the disabled through unwarranted institutional confinement. Applying Olmstead to insurance classifications would conflict with the Court’ s decisions in Alexander v. Choate and Traynor v. Turnage,[FOOTNOTE 80] which both endorse distinctions between types of disabilities, and Congress’ s clear instruction in the insurance safe harbor that the Act was not intended to reach common insurance practices such as underwriting of risks. D. Did Fox violate the Washington Statute? RCW 49.60.180 says that “[i]t is an unfair practice for any employer: . . . [t]o discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of . . . mental . . . disability.”