Thank you for sharing!
[…] We accordingly hold that RCW 49.60.180 does not prohibit an employer from offering disability insurance policies as an employment benefit that differentiate between mental and physical disabilities. The district court properly granted summary judgment for Fox on Weyer’ s claim. E. Did UNUM violate Washington Statutes? Weyer sued UNUM under RCW 49.60.178 and 49.60.215. UNUM’ s classification between types of disabilities does not violate either of these statutes. RCW 49.60.178 says that “[i]t is an unfair practice for any person . . . in connection with an insurance transaction to cancel or fail or refuse to issue or renew insurance . . . to any person because of . . . mental . . . disability.” By its terms, the statute applies only to a cancellation, a failure to issue or renew, or a refusal to issue or renew an insurance policy. Yet UNUM did none of these things.