Thank you for sharing!
[…] Empl. Prac. Man. 405:7115, 7118. See also INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 445 (1987) (holding that inconsistent agency interpretations are entitled to less deference). FN79 See Adams Fruit Co. v. Barrett, 494 U.S. 638, 649 (1990). FN80 Traynor v. Turnage, 485 U.S. 535, 549 (1988). FN81 See, e.g., Xieng v. Peoples Nat. Bank, 844 P.2d 389, 399 (Wash. 1993) (“[I]n the absence of adequate state authority, federal authority is persuasive in interpreting RCW Ch. 49.60.” ); Reese v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 731 P.2d 497, 504 (Wash. 1987) (“As an aid in construing RCW 49.60, we have often looked to relevant federal cases . . . .” ). FN82 RCW 49.60.215 reads: It shall be an unfair practice for any person . . . to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination, or the requiring of any person to pay a larger sum than the uniform rates charged other persons, or the refusing or withholding from any person the admission, patronage, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, except for conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons, regardless of . . . the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability. . . . FN83 Fell v. Spokane Transit Authority, 911 P.2d 1319 (Wash. 1996). FN84 Id. at 1328. FN85 Id. at 1330. FN86 Id. at 1329. FN87 See California Div. of Labor Standards Enforcement v.