Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, plaintiff claims that there was a question of fact regarding whether defendants discharged him based on the loss history and geographic location of his Wayne County agency and thereby violated the Michigan Insurance Code’s anti-redlining provisions contained in MCL 500.1209; MSA 24.11209 (section 209). This statute states, in pertinent part, as follows: (3) Reasons for terminating agent’s authority. As a condition of maintaining its authority to transact insurance in this state, an insurer transacting automobile insurance or home insurance in this state shall not cancel an agent’s contract . . . except for 1 or more of the following reasons: Malfeasance. Breach of fiduciary duty or trust. A violation of this act. Failure to perform as provided by the contract between the parties. Submission of less than 25 applications for home insurance and automobile insurance within the immediately preceding 12-month period. Termination of agent’s authority; prohibited reasons. Subsection (3) shall not be construed as permitting a termination of an agent’s authority based primarily upon any of the following: The geographic location of the agent’s home insurance or automobile insurance business. The actual or expected loss experience of the agent’s automobile or home insurance business, related in whole or in part of [sic] the geographical location of that business. * * * (5) Application of law. Subsection (3) . . . shall not apply with respect to an agent who is an employee of an insurer . . . if the property rights in the renewal are owned by the insurer . . . and the cancellation or termination of the agent’s contract does not result in the cancellation or nonrenewal of any home or automobile insurance policy. [MCL 500.1209; MSA 24.11209.] Plaintiff argues that he did not fall within the parameters of subsection 5 � and that he was therefore protected by subsections 3 and 4 � because his discharge resulted in the cancellation of home and automobile insurance policies.