Thank you for sharing!
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 73.002(b)(1)(A), (2) (Vernon 1997). Fair, True, and Impartial Privilege Texas grants a qualified privilege to media defendants which republish defamatory statements first raised in judicial proceedings, provided the statements are “fair, true, and impartial.” Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 73.002(a), (b)(1)(A) provides:
(a) The publication by a newspaper or other periodical of a matter covered by this section is privileged and is not a ground for a libel action. This privilege does not extend to the republication of a matter if it is proved that the matter was republished with actual malice after it had ceased to be of public concern.

(b) This section applies to:

(1) a fair, true, and impartial account of:

(A) a judicial proceeding . . . .

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 73.002(a), (b)(1)(A) (Vernon 1997).