Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Public Law Board’s opinion stated:

“The record substantiates that [Johnson] stated that he had not previously sustained any reportable injuries when, in fact, he had. However, we believe that permanent dismissal is excessive. [Johnson] will be reinstated without pay for time lost.”

Johnson is presently working for Norfolk Southern. Johnson later filed this present action against Norfolk Southern, under 12-16-8.1, Ala. Code 1975, alleging retaliatory discharge. He alleged that he was fired because of his service on a jury that returned a verdict against Norfolk Southern. [FOOTNOTE 1] Section 12-16-8.1(a) reads as follows:

“(a) No employer in this state may discharge any employee solely because he serves on any jury empanelled under any state or federal statute; provided, however, that the employee reports for work on his next regularly scheduled hour after being dismissed from any jury.”

Subsection (b) creates a cause of action for any employee discharged in violation of subsection (a). Norfolk Southern moved for a summary judgment. The trial court denied the motion. Norfolk Southern then moved the court to “reconsider” the denial.